Food self-sufficiency by country
What can a country produce, and where does it depend on trade? Explore food groups, production, imports and the limits of feeding a population from domestic supply.
Production coverage is only part of the answer. These studies do not establish an adequate diet without trade or how long a country could survive a disruption.
Compare food-production coverage
FAOSTAT · 2023Which foods can each country’s production cover? Compare the same year and measure. These are production rankings, not survival scores.
Cereals · 41 ranked · 4 unavailable
| Rank | Country | Cereals | Groups ≥100% | 2021–2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulgaria | 482% | 2 confirmed2 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 2 | Ukraine | 414% | 4 confirmed2 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 3 | Lithuania | 331% | 4 confirmed2 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 4 | Estonia | 261% | 4 confirmed1 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 5 | Latvia | 225% | 5 confirmed1 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 6 | Moldova | 216% | 3 confirmed2 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 7 | Slovakia | 171% | 2 confirmed1 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 8 | France | 155% | 3 confirmed2 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 9 | Czechia | 151% | 3 confirmed1 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 10 | Poland | 149% | 7 of 9 | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 11 | Russia | 141% | 3 confirmed1 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 12 | Croatia | 141% | 1 confirmed2 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 13 | Hungary | 138% | 3 confirmed2 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 14 | Serbia | 124% | 3 confirmed1 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 15 | Sweden | 111% | 2 of 9 | At least 100% all 3 years |
| 16 | Denmark | 106% | 4 confirmed2 unavailable | Incomplete record |
| 17 | Finland | 102% | 2 of 9 | Below 100% in 1 of 3 years |
| 18 | Germany | 99% | 2 of 9 | Below 100% in 2 of 3 years |
| 19 | Belarus | 96% | 4 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 20 | Austria | 78% | 1 confirmed2 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 21 | United Kingdom | 76% | 0 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 22 | North Macedonia | 72% | 2 confirmed2 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 23 | Greece | 69% | 2 confirmed2 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 24 | Türkiye | 68% | 5 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 25 | Azerbaijan | 66% | 3 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 26 | Albania | 61% | 2 of 9 | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 27 | Luxembourg | 60% | 0 confirmed2 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 28 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 58% | 1 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 29 | Italy | 55% | 1 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 30 | Slovenia | 53% | 0 confirmed2 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 31 | Switzerland | 36% | 0 confirmed2 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 32 | Spain | 34% | 4 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 33 | Georgia | 31% | 0 confirmed3 unavailable | Incomplete record |
| 34 | Belgium | 28% | 2 confirmed4 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 35 | Norway | 19% | 2 of 9 | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 36 | Portugal | 17% | 1 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 37 | Netherlands | 8% | 2 confirmed4 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 38 | Cyprus | 7% | 1 confirmed3 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 39 | Iceland | 5% | 2 confirmed1 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 40 | Montenegro | 3% | 0 confirmed2 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| 41 | Malta | 0% | 0 confirmed3 unavailable | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| — | Armenia | UnavailableAccounting residual exceeds 5% of domestic supply | 0 confirmed3 unavailable | Incomplete record |
| — | Ireland | UnavailableAccounting residual exceeds 5% of domestic supply | 3 confirmed1 unavailable | Incomplete record |
| — | Kazakhstan | UnavailableAccounting residual exceeds 5% of domestic supply | 2 confirmed2 unavailable | Incomplete record |
| — | Romania | UnavailableAccounting residual exceeds 5% of domestic supply | 1 confirmed2 unavailable | Incomplete record |
| — | Australia | 332% | 3 confirmed2 unavailable | At least 100% all 3 years |
| — | Brazil | 148% | 5 of 9 | At least 100% all 3 years |
| — | Canada | UnavailableAccounting residual exceeds 5% of domestic supply | 2 confirmed3 unavailable | Incomplete record |
| — | New Zealand | 53% | 6 of 9 | Below 100% in 3 of 3 years |
| — | United States | 113% | 4 of 9 | At least 100% all 3 years |
Scroll sideways for group coverage and history.
Unavailable figures are unranked, never zero. Breadth ranks require all 9 groups. Japan’s MAFF measures are separate. How comparisons work
Compare all food groups
Green: at least 100%. Amber: below 100%. Grey: unavailable. Surpluses in one food cannot offset every gap in another.
| Country | Cereals | Starchy roots | Vegetables | Fruit | Meat | Milk, excl. butter | Fish & seafood | Pulses | Eggs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albania | 61% | 91% | 105% | 91% | 48% | 87% | 60% | 76% | 110% |
| Armenia | — | 96% | 96% | — | 62% | 78% | — | 38% | 98% |
| Australia | 332% | 74% | 52% | 95% | 164% | 102% | — | — | 97% |
| Austria | 78% | 81% | 33% | 37% | 114% | — | — | 73% | 89% |
| Azerbaijan | 66% | 90% | 106% | 129% | 88% | 88% | — | 62% | 101% |
| Belarus | 96% | 103% | just under 100% | 68% | 121% | — | 8% | 102% | 102% |
| Belgium | 28% | 132% | — | — | 195% | — | 7% | — | 35% |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 58% | 88% | 82% | 78% | 54% | 80% | — | 85% | 100% |
| Brazil | 148% | 98% | 96% | 135% | 144% | 90% | 81% | 101% | 102% |
| Bulgaria | 482% | 50% | 59% | 48% | 51% | 50% | — | — | 137% |
| Canada | — | 151% | 51% | 19% | 133% | 88% | — | — | 91% |
| Croatia | 141% | 49% | 65% | — | 57% | 43% | — | 44% | 81% |
| Cyprus | 7% | 141% | 44% | — | 63% | — | — | 20% | 62% |
| Czechia | 151% | 66% | 19% | 21% | 51% | 118% | — | 147% | 80% |
| Denmark | 106% | 104% | 23% | 6% | 269% | 81% | 394% | — | — |
| Estonia | 261% | 68% | 8% | — | 73% | 143% | 303% | 313% | 58% |
| Finland | 102% | 88% | 39% | 5% | 92% | 83% | 81% | 97% | 115% |
| France | 155% | 128% | 67% | — | 90% | — | 31% | 121% | 97% |
| Georgia | 31% | 83% | 52% | — | 45% | 71% | — | 22% | — |
| Germany | 99% | 135% | 22% | 29% | 108% | 90% | 24% | 78% | 69% |
| Greece | 69% | 44% | 116% | 162% | 53% | — | — | 77% | 77% |
| Hungary | 138% | 47% | 116% | — | 116% | 90% | — | 78% | 87% |
| Iceland | 5% | 32% | 10% | 0% | 87% | 100% | 5,217% | — | 80% |
| Ireland | — | 48% | 17% | 5% | 248% | 107% | 229% | 86% | 72% |
| Italy | 55% | 39% | 144% | — | 76% | 75% | 17% | 25% | 96% |
| Kazakhstan | — | 118% | 92% | 31% | 84% | 70% | — | 133% | 96% |
| Latvia | 225% | 86% | — | 10% | 58% | 128% | 193% | 720% | 222% |
| Lithuania | 331% | 82% | — | 21% | 77% | — | 108% | 702% | 104% |
| Luxembourg | 60% | 41% | 5% | 11% | 38% | — | — | 50% | 12% |
| Malta | 0% | 21% | 43% | 13% | 25% | 20% | — | — | — |
| Moldova | 216% | 76% | 93% | 203% | 69% | 61% | — | 100% | — |
| Montenegro | 3% | 55% | 34% | 39% | 16% | 55% | — | 67% | — |
| Netherlands | 8% | — | — | 20% | 208% | — | 124% | 3% | — |
| New Zealand | 53% | 103% | 102% | 143% | 302% | 213% | 280% | 67% | 96% |
| North Macedonia | 72% | 84% | 115% | 101% | 24% | 56% | — | 80% | — |
| Norway | 19% | 91% | 21% | 5% | 95% | 86% | 248% | 12% | 101% |
| Poland | 149% | 105% | 90% | 155% | 160% | 104% | 50% | 102% | 203% |
| Portugal | 17% | 35% | 170% | 78% | 73% | 57% | — | 25% | 96% |
| Romania | — | 68% | 54% | 68% | 66% | 79% | — | 84% | 103% |
| Russia | 141% | 99% | 86% | 41% | 101% | 94% | — | 277% | just under 100% |
| Serbia | 124% | 84% | 102% | 107% | 89% | 76% | — | 76% | 85% |
| Slovakia | 171% | 42% | 20% | 18% | 31% | 52% | — | 103% | 74% |
| Slovenia | 53% | 45% | 20% | 35% | — | 99% | — | 25% | 86% |
| Spain | 34% | 52% | 193% | 134% | 151% | 73% | — | 32% | 109% |
| Sweden | 111% | 71% | 18% | 5% | 71% | 68% | 53% | 109% | 93% |
| Switzerland | 36% | 76% | 27% | — | 85% | 93% | — | 22% | 54% |
| Türkiye | 68% | just under 100% | 109% | 130% | 111% | just over 100% | — | 80% | 119% |
| Ukraine | 414% | just over 100% | 96% | 89% | 120% | 97% | — | — | 105% |
| United Kingdom | 76% | 68% | 19% | 9% | 70% | 73% | 53% | — | 88% |
| United States | 113% | 91% | 71% | 31% | 113% | 99% | 62% | 124% | 103% |
How comparisons work
Food-group ratios use production ÷ (production + imports − exports), before stock movements. The denominator includes uses such as animal feed, not only human food. A high ratio does not establish an adequate diet or independence from imported inputs.
Ranks use unrounded, screened ratios; displayed percentages are rounded. Equal values share a rank. Unavailable or held ratios remain below the ranked countries with no position. A high production ratio can coexist with food imports.
Breadth counts selected groups at or above 100%, with equal weight and no averaging of their percentages. Only complete baskets are ranked; the count is not a measure of nutritional adequacy. These nine groups do not represent every food.
The history check uses the three calendar years ending in 2023; a missing or held year makes it incomplete. Three years do not establish resilience to a future crisis. European scope includes the wider countries listed below. All studies means the prepared FAOSTAT sample, not a global ranking.
Source: FAOSTAT Food Balances. All values come from the same screened records used on the linked country pages, which retain source editions, geographic caveats and review reasons. Japan uses a different national method and fiscal years and is excluded.
Europe 39 studies
- AlbaniaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- AustriaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- BelarusFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- BelgiumFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- Bosnia and HerzegovinaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- BulgariaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- CroatiaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- CzechiaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- DenmarkFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- EstoniaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- FinlandFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- FranceFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- GermanyFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- GreeceFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- HungaryFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- IcelandFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- IrelandFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- ItalyFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- LatviaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- LithuaniaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- LuxembourgFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- MaltaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- MoldovaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- MontenegroFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- NetherlandsFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- North MacedoniaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- NorwayFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- PolandFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- PortugalFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- RomaniaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- RussiaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- SerbiaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- SlovakiaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- SloveniaFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- SpainFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- SwedenFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- SwitzerlandFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- UkraineFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
- United KingdomFAOSTAT · 2021–2023
Wider European scope 6 studies
Other country studies 6 studies
How to read these studies
FAOSTAT studies compare production with domestic supply by food group. A surplus in one group cannot make up for every gap elsewhere. Imported feed, fertiliser, energy, distribution and household access also matter.
Japan uses MAFF’s national calorie- and production-value measures and fiscal years. These differ from the FAOSTAT group ratios and should not be used together as a country ranking.
Every page keeps its own periods, sources, missing figures and review notes. The dates above describe the included history, not live conditions.
Coverage & geography
Europe follows UN M49 statistical geography. The wider scope separately includes Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cyprus, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Türkiye. This is a browsing convention, not a sovereignty claim.
No study available here for Åland Islands, Andorra, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Holy See, Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Monaco, San Marino, Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands. Missing coverage is not evidence of low food production.
Source identity remains under review for Kosovo; no neighbouring country’s figures are substituted.
Analysis by CropArc · Editorial review . Source years are shown with each chart.